Texas Wedding Laws
[…] (17) a license to carry a handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code;
(18) a temporary driving permit or a temporary identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety; or
(19) an offender identification card issued by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly provides false, fraudulent, or otherwise inaccurate proof of an applicant's identity or age under this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
Tex. Fam. Code § 2.002. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE.
Except as provided by Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must:
(1) appear before the county clerk;
(2) submit the person's proof of identity and age as provided by Section 2.005(b);
(3) provide the information applicable to that person for which spaces are provided in the application for a marriage license;
(4) mark the appropriate boxes provided in the application; and
(5) take the oath printed on the application and sign the application before the county clerk.
Applying For a Marriage License in Texas
- ULC-Officiated Ceremony Type:
- Religious
- Mandatory Waiting Period:
- 72 Hours
- License Valid For:
- 90 Days
- License Must Be Submitted:
- Within 30 Days of Ceremony